Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51594 State v. Davids
[…] (6)

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed.

1. ORS 135.747 provides:

"If a defendant charged with a crime, whose trial has not been postponed upon the application of the defendant or by the consent of the defendant, is not brought to trial within a reasonable period of time, the court shall order the accusatory instrument to be dismissed."

ORS 135.750 provides:

"If the defendant is not proceeded against or tried, as provided in ORS 135.745 and 135.747, and sufficient reason therefor is shown, the court may order the action to be continued and in the meantime may release the defendant from custody as provided in ORS 135.230 to 135.290, for the appearance of the defendant to answer the charge or action."

Return to previous location.

2. This "call" procedure is a feature of the local rules in Multnomah County.

Return to previous location.

3. The state refers to the two instances on February 8, 2000, and May 15, 2000, in which defendant failed to appear for scheduled proceedings.