Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51645 Dougan v. SAIF
[…] Claimant argues that the legislature cannot exempt a board decision from judicial review. Claimant, however, fails to identify a plausible foundation for that argument. The legislature created the workers compensation system, and the legislature has determined by statute which board orders are subject to judicial review and which are not. ORS 656.298 generally provides that a party "affected by" a board order may request judicial review by the Court of Appeals, but, as to orders issued under the board's own-motion authority, the right to appeal is controlled by the particular provision of ORS 656.278(4) that is quoted above. See ORS 174.020(2) (when a general and a particular provision of a statute are inconsistent, particular is "paramount" to general, "so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent").

Claimant asserts that the board's order involved the interpretation and application of a statute, ORS 656.278, and that the board must exercise its authority under that statute "within the bounds of the law." Plainly, the board must act "within the bounds of the law."