Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51645 Dougan v. SAIF
[…] The second phase is the aggravation period, during which the worker may seek additional benefits for "worsening conditions" resulting from the original injury during a five-year period after the injury. See ORS 656.273 (describing aggravation benefits and providing that claim for aggravation must be filed within five years). The third phase is known as own-motion authority, pursuant to which the board may reconsider and adjust an earlier award, even after the five-year aggravation period has ended. Under ORS 656.278(1), the board "may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards" if it determines that such action is "justified" because, among other reasons, "[t]here is a worsening of a compensable injury * * *." Here, the board concluded that, although ORS 656.278 authorizes temporary disability compensation for a worsening injury, that statute does not authorize