Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51773 Richards v. Board of Parole
[…] As noted, we allowed petitioner's ensuing petition for review.

Legislation, rather than common law, defines appellate jurisdiction in Oregon. See State v. Snyder, 337 Or 410, 416, 97 P3d 1181 (2004) (right to appeal is statutory); Benton County v. Friends of Benton County, 294 Or 79, 82, 653 P2d 1249 (1982) (common law does not provide jurisdictional authority). We begin with the pertinent statute describing the requirements for appellate jurisdiction over board orders. ORS 144.335 (1) provides:

"A person over whom the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision exercises its jurisdiction may seek judicial review of a final order of the board as provided in this section if:

"(a) The person is adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the board; and

"(b) The person has exhausted administrative review as provided by board rule."