Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51773 Richards v. Board of Parole
[…] "Following the hearing, a panel may order postponement of the scheduled release of a prisoner found to have a present emotional disturbance which the Board finds poses a threat to the health or safety of the community until after a specified future date not to exceed one year or until the prisoner or institution presents evidence that the emotional disturbance is over or in remission."

Because it is unnecessary to our disposition of this proceeding, we express no opinion respecting the merits of petitioner's substantive arguments in that regard.

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 183.480(1), a part of the Oregon Administrative Procedure Act, provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 183.415(5)(b) [regarding an informal disposition of a contested case], any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form."

Return to previous location.

Preview:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

Filed: June 30, 2011 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON In Re: Complaint as to the Conduct of J. MARK LAWRENCE, Accused.