Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51941 Roy v. Palmateer
[…] Although an inmate may seek a hearing regarding likelihood of rehabilitation after 15 years of confinement, no statute requires that the minimum period of 20 years be shortened if the board concludes that the inmate is "likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time." Instead, the state contends that such a finding converts the inmate's sentence to a life sentence with a minimum of 20 years and the possibility of parole after the minimum period of years has been served. See ORS 163.105(4) (1983) ("the order shall convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release"). (6) According to the state, the pertinent statute provides only for the possibility of parole, not for immediate release, once the board finds that an inmate is capable of rehabilitation.