Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51941 Roy v. Palmateer
[…] Return to previous location.

3. Plaintiff also asserted federal and state constitutional claims in both the habeas corpus and mandamus petitions.

Return to previous location.

4. In light of that conclusion, the Court of Appeals did not reach plaintiff's constitutional challenges to the board's action, nor did it address his contention that the trial court had erred in dismissing his petition for writ of mandamus.

Return to previous location.

5. ORS 163.105 (1983) provided, in part:

"(2) When a defendant is convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder pursuant to ORS 163.095(2), the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 20 years without possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.

"(3) * * * [A]t any time after 15 years from the date of imposition of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the State Board of Parole, upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue shall be whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. * * *

" * * * * *