Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S51941 Roy v. Palmateer
[…] According to plaintiff, the Court of Appeals correctly viewed Norris as holding that an inmate "must automatically be released on parole in connection with the relevant sentence on the date on which the board finds that the offender is capable of rehabilitation and, concomitantly, converts the offender's sentence." Roy, 194 Or App at 339. Further, ORS 163.105 (1983) contains no provision changing its effect when two life sentences are imposed (as in Norris), rather than a single life sentence (as in this case). Plaintiff argues that, in effect, ORS 163.105 (1983) offers a lesser alternative sentence of 15 years, available to inmates who can demonstrate to the board's satisfaction that they are "likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time." See ORS 163.105(3) (1983) ("[A]t any time after 15 years from the date of imposition of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the State Board of Parole, upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time."). After 15 years, plaintiff argues, if the board determines that the inmate is likely to be rehabilitated, then he must be released. (7)

We agree with the state that the Court of Appeals erred when it relied more heavily on a peculiar facet of the procedural posture in Norris than on the plain directive of the applicable statute. Under ORS 163.105(4) (1983), if the board finds that the inmate is capable of rehabilitation, then the board must enter an order converting "the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, or work release." The issue for the board is "only whether the prisoner is capable of rehabilitation." Norris, 331 Or at 207. This court further observed in Norris that the sentence would be converted to one of life imprisonment with merely the possibility of parole or work release. Id.