Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S52119 Morales v. SAIF
[…] Morales, 196 Or App at 699.

We subsequently allowed claimant's petition for review to examine the legislature's intent in enacting ORS 656.325(5)(b). On review, claimant reasserts the arguments that he presented to the board and the Court of Appeals, which question the meaning and applicability of ORS 656.325(5)(b), which provides:

"If the worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide medical services under ORS 656.245 approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed, provided that the employer has a written policy of offering modified work to injured workers."

We begin our analysis with claimant's assertion that the Court of Appeals and the board "erroneously applied ORS 656.325(5)(b) to an accepted aggravation claim, denying [claimant] the protection of temporary disability benefits afforded by the workers' compensation statutes."