Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S52119 Morales v. SAIF
[…] Claimant argues that "interpreting ORS 656.325(5) to include workers * * * who have remained in the workforce and have worked successfully for later employers and then suffer an aggravation of their compensable condition, frustrates the Workers' Compensation Law's policies and punishes the employee for an earlier alleged work rule violation." Claimant's policy argument is reasonable, and it parallels the stated purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act. Furthermore, claimant is correct that ORS 656.325(5)(b) applies "[i]f a worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons" and does not state explicitly by whom the worker must have been terminated.

However, the text of ORS 656.325(5)(b) indicates only that it applies if the employer-at-injury terminated the claimant, and it does not address any subsequent employment. ORS 656.325(5)(b) provides that, if a worker has been terminated, and "the attending physician * * * approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed," then the employer is permitted to cease payment of temporary total disability and commence payment of temporary partial disability. (Emphasis added.) The employer permitted to reduce payments under the statute is the employer-at-injury, and the hypothetical modified job is a job that would have been offered by the employer-at-injury had the claimant remained employed by the employer-at-injury. As we view it, the text allows for no other interpretation.

Claimant also argues that ORS 656.325(5)(b) applies only if the injured worker is receiving temporary total disability benefits at the time of termination. ORS 656.325(5) provides that "[t]he insurer or self-insured employer shall cease [temporary total disability] payments and commence [temporary partial disability] payments when the attending physician * * * approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed." ORS 656.325(5) unambiguously conditions both the obligation to stop paying temporary total disability and the obligation to begin paying temporary partial disability on the attending physician's approval of employment in a modified job.