Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S52119 Morales v. SAIF
[…] However, if the major contributing cause of the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope of employment, the worsening is not compensable. A worsened condition is not established by either or both of the following:

"(a) The worker's absence from work for any given amount of time as a result of the worker's condition from the original injury; or

"(b) Inpatient treatment of the worker at a hospital for the worker's condition from the original injury."

Return to previous location.

2. An example of such a preamble can be found in ORS 656.325(5)(a), which provides, in part:

"Except as provided by ORS 656.268(4)(c) and (10), an insurer * * * shall cease making payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 and shall commence making payment of such amounts as are due pursuant to ORS 565.212 when an injured worker refuses wage earning employment prior to claim determination * * *."

Return to previous location.

3. In 1995, the legislature amended ORS 656.325(5), renumbering that provision as ORS 656.325(5)(a) and adding two new paragraphs.