Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S52119 Morales v. SAIF
[…] Under ORS 656.325(5)(b), the obligation to have a return-to-work policy is satisfied if the employer has that policy in place at the time the worker's attending physician approves a modified job.

Based on the foregoing, we conclude that employer satisfied the requirements under ORS 656.325(5)(b) and was authorized to cease paying temporary total disability benefits and commence reduced temporary partial disability benefits payments.

The decision of the Court of Appeals and the order of the Workers' Compensation Board are affirmed.

1. ORS 656.273(1)(a) and (b) provides:

"After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence of an actual worsening of the compensable condition supported by objective findings. However, if the major contributing cause of the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope of employment, the worsening is not compensable. A worsened condition is not established by either or both of the following:

"(a) The worker's absence from work for any given amount of time as a result of the worker's condition from the original injury; or

"(b) Inpatient treatment of the worker at a hospital for the worker's condition from the original injury."

Return to previous location.