Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52165 Engweiler v. Board of Parole
[…] As noted, the Court of Appeals concluded, after an extensive review of the board's rules, that that statutory provision was inapplicable because BAF #1 did not set an initial release date. Engweiler IV, 197 Or App at 50. We turn to that issue. (3)

Examining the question whether the board in BAF #1 "set an initial release date under ORS 144.120," as that phrase is used in ORS 144.335(3)(a) (1999), requires us to consider both the history of petitioner's incarceration and the evolution of certain statutes since petitioner committed his crime. In 1990, when petitioner committed his crime, ORS 144.120 (1989) provided, in part:

"(1)(a) Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any Department of Corrections institution, with the exception of those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for more than five years, the board shall conduct a parole hearing to interview the prisoner and set the initial date of release on parole pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for more than five years but less than 15 years, the board shall conduct the parole hearing and set the initial date of release within eight months following admission of the prisoner to the institution. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution. Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements of ORS 144.125."

(Emphasis added.) The emphasized part of the statute notwithstanding, petitioner never received the parole hearing contemplated by the statute, possibly because his initial sentence was on appeal in what eventually would lead to the Court of Appeals decision in Engweiler I.

By 1994, when petitioner was resentenced after remand, ORS 144.120(1)(a) had been amended by 1991 Oregon Laws, chapter 126, section 6, to exclude from the emphasized parole hearing requirement those individuals who had been sentenced for aggravated murder. (4) After that amendment, ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1993) provided, in part:

"Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any Department of Corrections instruction, with the exception of those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for more than five years, the [board] shall conduct a parole hearing to * * * set the [prisoner's] initial date of release on parole(.) * * * For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution."

(Emphasis added.) Under that version of ORS 144.120(1)(a), which continues in effect unchanged in any pertinent respect today, the board was not required to set an initial release date for prisoners who, like petitioner, had been sentenced for aggravated murder.