Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52169 State ex rel Engweiler v. Cook
[…] But has the board made that determination? Thus far, it has not. Instead, in petitioner's case, the board, in BAF #1, set a 480-month "prison term." That means that, after 480 months, petitioner will be eligible for consideration for parole and, if he is considered an appropriate candidate, the board will set a release date. (If he is not given a release date, petitioner will be given a concrete date on which he will be further considered for parole.) Thus, petitioner does not at present have a "term of incarceration" that he is serving. And, as discussed, ORS 421.121 provides only that "each inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, shall be eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for appropriate institutional behavior." Nothing in that statutory wording creates any basis for crediting earned-time credits against any other date, including the date on which the board may -- or may not -- set petitioner's parole release date.