Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52169 State ex rel Engweiler v. Cook
[…] Instead, the applicable regulation provides, "The offense of Aggravated Murder is not ranked in the Crime Seriousness Scale because the sentence is set by statute * * *." OAR 213-004-0003.

When petitioner committed his offense, ORS 163.105 provided that the trial court had to sentence a person convicted of aggravated murder either to death, to life in prison without the possibility of release or parole, or to life in prison with a 30-year mandatory minimum before becoming eligible for parole. Also at that time, however, ORS 161.620 (1989) provided that,

"[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentence imposed upon any person remanded from the juvenile court under ORS 419.533 shall not include any sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole nor imposition of any mandatory minimum sentence, except that a mandatory minimum sentence under ORS 163.105(1)(c) shall be imposed where the person was 17 years of age at the time of the offense."