Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52226 Burke v. Oxford House of Oregon Chapter V
[…] Therefore, the sole issue before this court is whether defendants were subject to the requirements of the RLTA. Fortunately, that issue is more interesting than it is difficult. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the RLTA applied to the relationship between plaintiff and defendants.

The RLTA "applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state." ORS 90.115. However, ORS 90.110 lists various residential arrangements that are exempt from the RLTA's requirements. That statute provides, in part:

"Unless created to avoid the application of [the RLTA], the following arrangements are not governed by [the RLTA]:

"(1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious or similar service, but not including residence in off-campus nondormitory housing.

"* * * * *

"(3) Occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization."