Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52226 Burke v. Oxford House of Oregon Chapter V
[…] If the tenant does not cure the violation within the 24-hour period, the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice. If substantially the same act that constituted a prior drug or alcohol violation of which notice was given reoccurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon at least 24 hours' written notice specifying the violation and the date and time of termination of the rental agreement. The tenant shall not have a right to cure this subsequent violation."

Former ORS 90.400(9) (1999).

Return to previous location.

2. For example, ORS 90.375 allows a tenant to recover "up to two months' periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant * * *" for an unlawful eviction. Former ORS 90.425(16)(a) (1999), renumbered as ORS 90.425(a) (2005), allows a tenant to recover "up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant * * *" if the landlord fails to follow certain procedures when dealing with tenant property.