Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52226 Burke v. Oxford House of Oregon Chapter V
[…] The tenant shall not have a right to cure this subsequent violation."

Former ORS 90.400(9) (1999).

Return to previous location.

2. For example, ORS 90.375 allows a tenant to recover "up to two months' periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant * * *" for an unlawful eviction. Former ORS 90.425(16)(a) (1999), renumbered as ORS 90.425(a) (2005), allows a tenant to recover "up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant * * *" if the landlord fails to follow certain procedures when dealing with tenant property. Under ORS 90.245 a tenant may "recover in addition to the actual damages of the tenant an amount up to three months' periodic rent[ ]" if the landlord attempts to enforce certain, prohibited, rental agreement provisions.

Return to previous location.

3. The parties subsequently agreed on the amount of plaintiff's damages, and the trial court entered judgment accordingly.

Return to previous location.