Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52697 State v. Lane
[…] Lane, 198 Or App at 181. The Court of Appeals therefore reversed the conviction for second-degree escape and remanded the case for entry of judgment of conviction for third-degree escape. (1) The state sought review, which we granted.

We first must determine whether, as the state argues, the courtroom qualified as a correctional facility for purposes of ORS 162.155(1)(c). If it did, we then must decide whether defendant possessed the requisite mental state to be convicted of second-degree escape under that statute.

ORS 162.155(1)(c) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if * * * [t]he person escapes from a correctional facility[.]" Other statutes define the key terms of ORS 162.155(1)(c). "'Escape' means the unlawful departure of a person from custody or a correctional facility." ORS 162.135(5).