Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S52697 State v. Lane
[…] (2)

Both Palaia and Smith suggest that, for purposes of the "escape" statutes, a courtroom can be considered a correctional facility when a convicted prisoner serving a sentence in a correctional facility is transported to a courtroom or place of work temporarily, with the expectation that the prisoner will be returned to the correctional facility after the court appearance.

In contrast, third-degree escape consists merely of escaping from custody. ORS 162.145(1) ("A person commits the crime of escape in the third degree if the person escapes from custody"); see Palaia, 289 Or at 469 ("Escape from custody, without more, supports a conviction only under ORS 162.145, escape in the third degree."). "'Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order[.]" ORS 162.135(4).