Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S52741 Wilson v. Tri-County Metro. Trans. Dist.
[…] In fact, the TriMet Code does not refer to any definition of "phantom vehicle"; it does not describe phantom vehicle coverage at all. TriMet argues that those textual shortcomings are irrelevant because the TriMet Code sets out statutory citations, listed above, that ultimately include ORS 742.504(2)(g) and (2)(j)(C), which describe phantom vehicle coverage and set out the accident reporting obligation. We must decide whether TriMet's theory of incorporation-by-statutory-reference satisfies the "no less favorable" provision in ORS 742.504.

We begin that statutory interpretation inquiry with the words of ORS 742.504, which, as already noted, requires every policy subject to that statute to

"provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions: * * *"

The terms of that statute do not expressly authorize, or refer to, a process of including or incorporating statutory coverage requirements into a policy by means of a legal citation only.