Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S52741 Wilson v. Tri-County Metro. Trans. Dist.
[…] "TriMet chose to self-insure and, as described in greater detail below, adopted an ordinance in which it agreed to compensate its passengers for injuries caused by uninsured motorists in accordance with the provisions of ORS 742.500 to 742.510. The TriMet ordinance also established a claims procedure for TriMet passengers injured on TriMet vehicles."

ORS 278.215(2) requires defendant, as a self-insurer, to provide the same uninsured motorist coverage that the law requires of every motor vehicle liability insurance policy. That statute provides:

"Any local public body * * * which establishes a self-insurance program under ORS 30.282 for or on account of the operation of motor vehicles within the local public body's control, shall provide the uninsured motorist coverage required under ORS 742.500 to 742.504 * * *."

ORS 806.130(3) provides that a self-insurer must "[a]gree to pay the same amounts * * * that an insurer would be obligated to pay under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy, including uninsured motorist coverage * * *."