Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S52741 Wilson v. Tri-County Metro. Trans. Dist.
[…] Determination as to whether the insured, the insured's heirs or the insured's legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, may be determined by arbitration as provided in subsection (10) of this section."

The model policy terms in that statute define "uninsured vehicle" to include a "phantom vehicle." ORS 742.504(2)(j)(C). ORS 742.504(2)(g) provides that a "phantom vehicle" is

"a vehicle that causes bodily injury to an insured arising out of a motor vehicle accident that is caused by a vehicle which has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle which the insured is occupying at the time of the accident, provided:

"(A) The identity of either the operator or the owner of the phantom vehicle cannot be ascertained;

"(B) The facts of the accident can be corroborated by competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured or any person having an uninsured motorist claim resulting from the accident; and