Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S52741 Wilson v. Tri-County Metro. Trans. Dist.
[…] The TriMet ordinance mentioned in Haynes is the means by which TriMet sought to fulfill its statutory obligation under ORS 278.215(2), ORS 806.130(3), and ORS 742.504 to provide uninsured motorist coverage to its passengers. Because the uninsured motorist coverage statute, ORS 742.504, and TriMet's ordinance form the foundation for our disposition of this case, we set them out in detail.

ORS 742.504 "set[s] out a comprehensive model UM/UIM [uninsured motorist/underinsured motorist] policy * * *." Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co., 323 Or 291, 302, 918 P2d 95 (1996). ORS 742.504 provides, in part:

"Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions: