Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S53232 Liberty v. State Dept. of Transportation
[…] "'Recreational purposes' includes, but is not limited to, outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, nature study, outdoor educational activities, waterskiing, winter sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites or volunteering for any public purpose project."

ORS 105.688 further defines the scope of the immunity granted to landowners by ORS 105.682 by providing, in part:

"(1) * * * [T]he immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to:

"(a) All public and private lands, including but not limited to lands adjacent or contiguous to any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore as defined by ORS 390.605[.]"

Plaintiffs' argument is simply stated: Nothing in ORS 105.682 or in the definition of "recreational purposes" in ORS 105.672(5) refers to land that persons cross to gain access to other land for recreational purposes.