Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S53232 Liberty v. State Dept. of Transportation
[…] ORS 174.010.

Second, the definition of "recreational purposes" in ORS 105.672(5) simply does not encompass a person's crossing of one landowner's land to reach another landowner's land where the person intends to recreate. Defendant contends that, under the dictionary definitions of "recreational" and "purpose," "a person's act of entering one parcel of land so he can access or leave a second parcel where he intends to swim is itself a 'use of the land' or 'entry upon the land' that is 'for recreational purposes.'"

We disagree. By providing in ORS 105.672(5) that the term "'[r]ecreational purposes' includes, but is not limited to, outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing [and other specified activities]," the legislature made it clear that its list of "outdoor activities" that could be "recreational purposes" was not exhaustive.