Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S53232 Liberty v. State Dept. of Transportation
[…] First, ORS 105.682 grants immunity only when the injury "arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes." (Emphasis added.) That statute, of course, does not expressly grant immunity if the purpose of "the use of the land" is only to cross the land to gain access to different land on which recreation will occur, and we can reach the conclusion urged by defendant only if we determine that that "use" of "the land" constitutes a "recreational purpose." In interpreting a statute, we examine the text of the statute within its context. Here, an important part of the context of ORS 105.682 is another provision in the immunity law, ORS 105.688(1)(a), which does grant immunity if the injury occurs on land that is "adjacent or contiguous to any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore as defined by ORS 390.605[.]" In that related statute, the legislature expressly extended the immunity conferred by ORS 105.682 to adjacent or contiguous land that is used to gain access to waters where the injured party intended to recreate.