Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S53232 Liberty v. State Dept. of Transportation
[…] Because the scope of the immunity that ORS 105.682 grants to landowners is a matter of statutory construction, we begin with the text of the statute. As noted, ORS 105.682 provides, in part, that "an owner of land is not liable in contract or tort for any personal injury, death or property damage that arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes * * * when the owner of land either directly or indirectly permits any person to use the land for recreational purposes[.]" (Emphasis added.) ORS 105.672(5) provides:

"'Recreational purposes' includes, but is not limited to, outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, nature study, outdoor educational activities, waterskiing, winter sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites or volunteering for any public purpose project."

ORS 105.688 further defines the scope of the immunity granted to landowners by ORS 105.682 by providing, in part:

"(1) * * * [T]he immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to: