Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S53276 Hamilton v. Paynter
[…] The term "advance payment" is defined in ORS 31.550:

"As used in ORS 12.155 and 31.550 to 31.565, 'advance payment' means compensation for the injury or death of a person or the injury or destruction of property prior to the determination of legal liability therefor."

ORS 12.155 cross-references two other statutes, ORS 31.560 and ORS 31.565. (2) The first statute, ORS 31.560, provides that an advance payment on a personal injury or death claim does not constitute an admission of liability:

"(1) Advance payment made for damages arising from the death or injury of a person is not an admission of liability for the death or injury by the person making the payment unless the parties to the payment agree to the contrary in writing.

"(2) For the purpose of subsection (1) of this section, advance payment is made when payment is made with or to:

"(a) The injured person;

"(b) A person acting on behalf of the injured person with the consent of the injured person; or