Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S53276 Hamilton v. Paynter
[…] We thus agree with Hamilton. Defendants qualify as "person[s] who [made] an advance payment" under ORS 12.155(1), but, under the allegations of the complaint, they did not give timely written notice of the statute of limitations. ORS 12.155(2) thus tolled the statute of limitations. The trial court erred when it dismissed the complaint.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

1. ORS 12.110 provides, in part:

"(1) An action * * * for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years * * *."

Return to previous location.

2. Both of those statutes have been renumbered twice.