Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S53276 Hamilton v. Paynter
[…] "(2) For the purpose of subsection (1) of this section, advance payment is made when payment is made with or to:

"(a) The injured person;

"(b) A person acting on behalf of the injured person with the consent of the injured person; or

"(c) Any other person entitled to recover damages on account of the injury or death of the injured or deceased person."

The second statute cross-referenced by ORS 12.155, ORS 31.565, similarly provides that an advance payment on a property damage claim does not constitute an admission of liability:

"Any advance payment made for damages arising from injury or destruction of property is not an admission of liability for the injury or destruction by the person making the payment unless the parties to the payment agree to the contrary in writing."