Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S53457 State v. Sandoval
[…] Two merit discussion. The first, ORS 161.209, describes when the use of physical force for self-defense is "justified" and, thus, lawful:

"Except as provided in [another statute, not pertinent to this case] and [ORS] 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."

The cross-referenced statute, ORS 161.219, deals specifically with the use of deadly physical force. It provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person unless the person reasonably believes that the other person is:

"(1) Committing or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person; or

"(2) Committing or attempting to commit a burglary in a dwelling; or

"(3) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force against a person."