Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S53523 State v. Murray
[…] Accordingly, we agree that this court's statutory analysis in Petersen provides relevant context for our decision in the present case.

Return to previous location.

5. Apparently, the defendant was not charged with the death of the driver of the car in which the victim was the passenger.

Return to previous location.

6. ORS 163.125 provides, in part:

"(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the second degree when:

"(a) It is committed recklessly[.]"

ORS 163.005(1), in turn, provides that a person commits criminal homicide if that person "intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another human being."

Return to previous location.

Preview:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

Filed: June 30, 2011 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON In Re: Complaint as to the Conduct of J. MARK LAWRENCE, Accused.