Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S53523 State v. Murray
[…] Although Harris was defendant's employee, he did not feel coerced to participate in the test drives that defendant would make with cars on which the pair worked. Indeed, there were times when Harris drove and defendant observed. Thus, there is no question in this case that Harris's participation in the test drive of the Volkswagen on the night in question was voluntary.

As noted, defendant was charged, inter alia, with assault in the third degree in connection with the crash of the Volkswagen. Assault in the third degree is defined in ORS 163.165. That statute provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:

"(a) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon." (3)

Defendant elected to waive his right to a jury trial and agreed to be tried by the court.