Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S53777 Costco Wholesale Corp. v. City of Beaverton
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The order of the Land Use Board of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded to the Land Use Board of Appeals for further proceedings.

GILLETTE, J., dissenting.

The work of cities in the environment created by Ballot Measures 5 (1990) and 50 (1997) is difficult enough, without this court making it worse. In this case, unfortunately, that is what the majority does, by misreading a statute vital to the operation of cities in the present day.

That statute is ORS 222.750. I repeat the pertinent parts of it here to facilitate the discussion:

"When territory not within a city is surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the city, * * * it is within the power and authority of that city to annex such territory. * * * Unless otherwise required by its charter, annexation by a city under this section shall be by ordinance or resolution subject to referendum, with or without the consent of any owner of property within the territory or resident in the territory."

(Emphasis added.)