Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » S53777 Costco Wholesale Corp. v. City of Beaverton
[…] After LUBA affirmed the city's annexation of the Wells property, Wells sought judicial review in the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that, under the applicable statute, ORS 222.750, "the territory to be annexed must be completely enclosed by and contiguous with the corporate boundaries of the annexing city or the corporate boundaries of the annexing city and a body of water." Costco Wholesale Corp. v. City of Beaverton, 206 Or App 380, 398, 136 P3d 1219 (2006). We granted the city's petition for review. (4)

We begin our review with the text of ORS 222.750, which authorizes island annexation of territory "surrounded by" city boundaries:

"When territory not within a city is surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the city, or by the corporate boundaries of the city and the ocean shore or a stream, bay, lake or other body of water, it is within the power and authority of that city to annex such territory. However, this section does not apply when the territory not within a city is surrounded entirely by water. Unless otherwise required by its charter, annexation by a city under this section shall be by ordinance or resolution subject to referendum, with or without the consent of any owner of property within the territory or resident in the territory."

(Emphasis added.)

As shown in the figure below, the territory consisting of the Wells property and the Nike property is indisputably "surrounded by" the city boundaries.