IN THE OREGON TAX COURT
[…] See ORS 40.505(1) (stating that authentication is "a condition precedent to admissibility"). Additionally, at the case management conference in this case, Plaintiff Patsy Richards admitted that she, indeed, had not paid the assessed taxes, penalties, and interest. That statement, however, was not made under oath or affirmation, and, therefore, also fails to qualify as authenticated evidence, which the court may consider here. See ORS 40.505(2)(a) (defining authenticated evidence to include "[t]estimony by a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be"); ORS 40.320(1) (requiring that testimony be under oath or affirmation). The court is left, then, with the statement in taxpayers' complaint that they have paid all taxes, interest, and penalties due to the department.