IN THE OREGON TAX COURT
[…] First, the department argues that taxpayers have not paid the assessed taxes, penalties, and interest, and that, accordingly, their complaint must be dismissed. See Leffler Industries v. Dept. of Rev., 299 Or 481, 486, 704 P2d 97 (1985) (holding that, under ORS 305.419(1), "payment of the tax due was a prerequisite to the Tax Court's ability to hear the case"); Lowry v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 221 (2000) (same). Second, the department argues that taxpayers' complaint must be dismissed because it fails to identify the plaintiffs in the caption. See ORS 305.560(1)(c)(A) ("The complaint shall be entitled in the name of the person filing the same as plaintiff * * *."); Mult. Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 8 OTR 422 (1980) (dismissing a case where the proper plaintiff had not filed the complaint). Finally, the department argues that taxpayer's complaint must be dismissed because it fails to state a claim for relief.