Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » TC 4761 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] 4. Both arguments have merit, but the court must decide which construction better serves legislative intent. If the court accepts taxpayer's construction, large portions of both statutes would be rendered inoperable, namely the provisions of subsections (3) and (5) of ORS 305.220 that apply to deficiency or delinquency interest and subsection (2) of ORS 305.222. If the court accepts the department's construction, no portion of either statute would be rendered inoperable, rather, the following language of ORS 305.220(2) would merely be rendered redundant: "subject to subsections (3) and (5) of this section and ORS 305.222."

6. Adopting the construction that does not result in portions of either statute being rendered inoperable is preferable. See ORS 174.010 ("[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." ).