Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » TC 4761 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 305.222 is such a statute; it establishes a different interest rate for deficiencies that remain unpaid after 60 days have passed from the date of assessment.

PGE, however, also admonishes that the context of a statute "includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes." Id. In addition, the court is to be guided by the principle that "the legislature did not intend any portion of its enactments to be meaningless surplusage." State v. Stamper, 197 Or App 413, 418, 106 P2d 172, rev den, 339 Or 230, 119 P3d 790 (2005); see also ORS 174.010.

ORS 305.220(1) addresses deficiencies or delinquencies and provides as follows: "Unless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule * * *, every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction thereof."