Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » TC 4761 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Taxpayer also argues that a second interest rate cannot be applied to the deficiency because ORS 321.560(6) states that the interest rate is to be that established by ORS 305.220(1)--a singular rate. Taxpayer also asserts that the department improperly relied on ORS 321.560(1) to apply the two-tiered interest rate to the deficiencies.

A. Application of ORS 305.222 to FHPT and WOPT

Timber taxes are governed by chapter 321 of the Oregon Revised Statutes. ORS 321.560(6) provides that "[a] delinquent tax or a deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 for each month, or any fraction thereof, from the time the return was due." ORS 305.220 provides, in turn, that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule * * *, every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction