Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » TC 4761 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Accordingly, unless it is "specifically provided otherwise by statute or rule," the interest rate is five-sixths of one percent. Taxpayer argues that the court's inquiry ends there and that the rate is five-sixths of one percent. The department argues that ORS 305.222 is a statute that "specifically provide[s] otherwise."

ORS 305.222, which immediately follows ORS 305.220, increases the interest rate on deficiencies and refunds 60 days after the notice of assessment is issued. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[I]f the delinquency is not paid within 60 days after the date of the assessment, the interest rate provided under ORS 305.220 shall be one-third of one percent greater than that so provided under ORS 305.220. The increased rate shall apply only for interest periods that begin 61 days after the date of notice of the delinquency."

ORS 305.222(2)(b). The question is whether the language of ORS 305.220(1) permits the application of ORS 305.222 to interest on deficiencies of FHPT and WOPT.

1. Interest rate established under ORS 305.220(1)