Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2007 » TC 4761 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Taxpayer also asserts that the department improperly relied on ORS 321.560(1) to apply the two-tiered interest rate to the deficiencies.

A. Application of ORS 305.222 to FHPT and WOPT

Timber taxes are governed by chapter 321 of the Oregon Revised Statutes. ORS 321.560(6) provides that "[a] delinquent tax or a deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 for each month, or any fraction thereof, from the time the return was due." ORS 305.220 provides, in turn, that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule * * *, every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction thereof." Accordingly, unless it is "specifically provided otherwise by statute or rule," the interest rate is five-sixths of one percent. Taxpayer argues that the court's inquiry ends there and that the rate is five-sixths of one percent.