Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2006 » Too, Inc. v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Normally, when presented with penalty cases, the court's review is whether there is "good and sufficient cause" for waiving the penalty. See ORS 305.422. In those cases, the plaintiffs agree they failed to timely file their returns, but argue they have a good reason for not filing the return. In the subject case, Plaintiff claims it did file the return. Therefore, Plaintiff is not arguing it has a good reason for not filing the return but that, in fact, the penalty was not properly imposed because Plaintiff timely filed the return.5 ORS 305.427 provides that, in proceedings before the Tax Court, "[t]he burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief." Because Plaintiff is seeking relief in this case, it has the burden of proof. That means Plaintiff must establish its claim "by a preponderance of the evidence, or the more convincing or greater weight of evidence." Schaefer v. Dept. of Rev., TC No 4530 (July 12, 2001) (citing Feves v.