Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2008 » Wallace v. Marion County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS Under ORS 308A.113(3)(a),1 land within an EFU zone that is "no longer in farm use" must be disqualified. Defendant earlier observed no farming activities and her written requests for further information were not honored. Defendant's initial disqualification action was entirely proper. It had observed no activities and its letters went unanswered. It was unaware of the extenuating circumstances until Plaintiff's sworn trial testimony was adduced. ORS 308A.056(3)(i) allows for an exception to the active farming requirements and allows for a one year grace period. It provides that qualifying farmland includes: "Land lying idle for no more than one year when the absence of farming activity is the result of the illness of the farmer or a member of the farmer's immediate family, including injury or infirmity, regardless of whether the illness results in death." ORS 308A.056(3)(i)
1

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

DECISION TC-MD 080958B

2

Wallace's life, during the pertinent time, was seriously affected by family circumstances and his own health issues beyond his immediate control.