731 Airport Associates, LP et al v. H & M Realty Associates, LLC by and through its Member, Donald N. Leef, No. 01-83 (June 18, 2002)
[…] did not intend to be bound absent an executed contract.
Statute of Frauds
The plaintiff submits to this Court that the trial justice erred when she found that no
enforceable agreement existed between the parties and that writings prepared by defendant and
defendant’s counsel did not satisfy the statute of frauds.   The plaintiff alleges that defendant’s
oral agreement to the essential terms of the transaction followed by communications from
defendant’s attorney and defendant’s own e-mail transmission to a representative of plaintiff
satisfies the statute of frauds.
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-4, Rhode Island’s statute of frauds, provides in relevant part:
“No action shall be brought:
- 5 -




(1)    Whereby to charge any person upon any contract for the
sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or the making of
any lease thereof for a longer term than one year;
(6)                                                                                                    * * * unless the promise or agreement upon which the
action  shall  be  brought,  or  some  note  or  memorandum
thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be
charged therewith, or by some other person by him or her
thereunto lawfully authorized.”
The buyer argues that the duplicate originals of the so-called “final agreement” forwarded
to plaintiff from Truslow and the cover letters that accompanied  Truslow’s communications
signify the seller’s intent to be bound by   the agreement. The trial justice found that no writing