A. Michael Margues, Director of Department of Business Regulation v. Pawtucket Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 06-52 (February 19, 2007)
[…] Partington, 681 A.2d 256, 261 (R.I. 1996)).
- 4 -




companies, they argue that there is no specific provision of the Rehabilitation Act and no other
statutory authority that allows the Rehabilitator to defer payments required by state and federal
law.
It is our opinion that deferring payments from PIC to the FAIR Plans was within the
broad statutory authority granted to the Rehabilitator under § 27-14.3-18(d).   Pursuant to that
section, “[t]he rehabilitator may take any action that he or she deems necessary or appropriate to
reform and revitalize the insurer.”  Section 27-14.3-18(d). 7  In addition, § 27-14.3-1(c) explicitly
states that the Rehabilitation Act “shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose stated in
subsection (d) of this section.”   Moreover, subsection (d) of § 27-14.3-1 sets forth the legislative
purpose; it reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The  purpose  of  this  chapter  is  the  protection  of  the
interests of insured, claimants, creditors, and the public generally
with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the
owners and managers of insurers, through:
“(1)  Early detection of any potentially dangerous condition
in an insurer, and prompt application of appropriate corrective
measures * * *.”
The appellants argue that there is a conflict between § 27-14.3-18(d), which gives the
Rehabilitator the general authority to take steps necessary to revitalize an insurer, and § 27-33-6,
which requires insurers to participate in the FAIR Plans.  Citing G.L. 1956 § 43-3-26,8 appellants