A. Michael Margues, Director of Department of Business Regulation v. Pawtucket Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 06-52 (February 19, 2007)
[…] which requires insurers to participate in the FAIR Plans.  Citing G.L. 1956 § 43-3-26,8 appellants
7                                                                                                       It is not at all unprecedented for a legislature to authorize sweeping relief measures in
order to cope with a critical economic situation.  See, e.g., Home Building & Loan Association v.
Blaisdell, 290 U.S. 398, 439-40 (1934).
8                                                                                                       General Laws 1956 § 43-3-26 states:
“Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special
provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2)
provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be
given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both,
the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an
exception to the general provision.”
- 5 -




further contend that, because the conflicting statutes cannot be reconciled, the more specific
statute—which appellants assert is § 27-33-6—should prevail and the Rehabilitator should not be
permitted to defer the payments required by that statute.