State: Rhode Island
[…] insurance commissioner] to make an examination of the financial condition and methods of
doing business of every nonprofit hospital service corporation [such as Blue Cross] . . . in
accordance with all of the provisions of [the Examinations Statute].” Sec. 27-19-9.
Although CNE would limit OHIC’s authority under the Examinations Statute to merely a
determination of whether a company is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, the
plain language grants the health insurance commissioner broad enforcement and regulatory
authority.6 See, e.g., § 27-13.1-3(a) (“The [health insurance commissioner] . . . may conduct an
examination . . . of any company as often as the [health insurance commissioner] in his sole
discretion deems appropriate. . . .”); § 27-13.1-3(b) (“[T]he [health insurance commissioner] may
examine or investigate any person, or the business of any person, in so far as the examination or
investigation is, in the sole discretion of the [health insurance commissioner], necessary or
material to the examination of the company.”); § 27-13.1-4(c) (“The [health insurance
commissioner] . . . shall have the power to issue subpoenas, to administer oaths, and to examine
6 Similarly, under Regulation 2, the health insurance commissioner, upon a determination that