State: Rhode Island
[…] see also URI Student Senate v. Town of Narragansett, 631 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2011) (affirming
that a constitutionally protected property interest rests on a right or status conferred by state law,
not merely on the complaining party’s unilateral expectations). It follows therefore, that the
APA admittedly may, under certain circumstances, form the basis of a party’s legitimate claim of
entitlement. Id.
Here, however, CNE’s claim of entitlement arising under the APA fails for two reasons.
First, in order to implicate the procedural protections of § 42-35-9—and claim a protected
interest thereunder—CNE must have been a party to a “contested case.” See § 42-35-9 (“[I]n
any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable
notice.”). To qualify as “contested case,” the APA provides that a hearing be required by law
before a party’s legal rights are affected. See § 42-35-1(3) (“[A] proceeding, including but not