State: Rhode Island
[…] violation of any law, regulation or prior order of the commissioner, the commissioner may order
the company to take any action the commissioner considers necessary and appropriate to cure the
violation. Id. All orders shall be accompanied by the director’s findings and conclusions and
shall be considered a final administrative decision, appealable pursuant to the APA. See § 27-
13.1-5(d). All adopted examination reports are held as private and confidential for a period of
thirty days, and thereafter opened for public inspection unless otherwise ordered by a court. See
§ 27-13.1-5(e).
19
examined company, and CNE—a nonparty to the examination—may not now claim any
entitlements to due process. See, e.g., § 27-13.1-5(b) (“Upon receipt of the verified report, the
department shall transmit the report to the company examined, together with a notice that shall
require the company examined to file . a written response to all comments and
recommendations contained in the examination report . . . . In lieu of these requirements, the
company may submit a rebuttal to any comment or recommendation contained in the
examination report.”); § 27-13.1-5(c) (“If the examination report reveals that the company is
operating in violation of any law, regulation . . . the director may order the company to take any
action the director considers necessary and appropriate to cure the violation.”); § 27-13.1-5(d)(1)
(“Any order shall be considered a final administrative decision and may be appealed pursuant to
the [APA], and shall be served upon the company . . .”); § 27-13.1-5(d)(2) (setting forth the
procedures for a non-adversarial confidential investigatory proceeding between the health
insurance commissioner and the examined company). Consequently, in light of the foregoing,