State: Rhode Island
[…] to the extent that such transactions adversely affect the financial condition of the health insurer.”
See id. § 5(c)(iv).
14
under oath any person as to any matter pertinent to the examination.”). Indeed, in those
instances where an “examination report reveals that the company is operating in violation of any
law, regulation, or prior order of the [health insurance commissioner],” Commissioner Koller is
specifically authorized to “order the company to take any action the [health insurance
commissioner] considers necessary and appropriate to cure the violation.” Sec. 27-13.1-5(c)(1).
Furthermore, our General Laws, similarly authorized Commissioner Koller’s levy of an
administrative penalty. Pursuant to § 42-14-16(a), whenever the health insurance commissioner
has “cause to believe that a violation of title 27 and/or chapters 14, 14.5, 62 or 128.1 of title 42 or
the regulations promulgated thereunder” has occurred, he or she is authorized to:
“(1) Revoke or suspend a license; (2) Levy an administrative
penalty in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor
more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000); (3) Order the violator
to cease such actions; (4) Require the licensee or person or entity
conducting any activities requiring licensure under title 27 to take
such actions as are necessary to comply with title 27 and/or
chapters 14, 14.5, 62, or 128.1 of title 42, or the regulations
thereunder; or (5) Any combination of the above penalties.” Sec.
42-14-16(a).
Therefore, under the current statutory scheme, Commissioner Koller had a statutory duty to
examine Blue Cross’s financial condition and methods of doing business and to protect its
solvency. Moreover, titles 27 and 42 undoubtedly provided Commissioner Koller with the