State: Rhode Island
[…] entitlement. Id.
Here, however, CNE’s claim of entitlement arising under the APA fails for two reasons.
First, in order to implicate the procedural protections of § 42-35-9—and claim a protected
interest thereunder—CNE must have been a party to a “contested case.” See § 42-35-9 (“[I]n
any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable
notice.”). To qualify as “contested case,” the APA provides that a hearing be required by law
before a party’s legal rights are affected. See § 42-35-1(3) (“[A] proceeding, including but not
restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or
privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an
opportunity for hearing.”); see also Pine v. Clark, 636 A.2d 1319, 1325 (R.I. 1994) (holding that
a proceeding did not fall under the APA’s definition of a contested case and the APA’s judicial
review section was inapplicable where a hearing was not required by law). Given that CNE was
18