State: Rhode Island
[…] 18
not a party to OHIC’s examination and that the Examinations Statute does not require a hearing
where an examination report has been adopted, the Court finds as a matter of law that the instant
matter cannot possibly qualify as a contested case.9
Second, CNE’s claim of entitlement under the APA is simply inconsistent with the plain
language of the Examinations Statute. Indeed, when conducting an examination, adopting an
examination report, or issuing a final order, the Examinations Statute itself—not the APA—
dictates the requisite procedural safeguards owed to a party.10 See generally, §§ 27.13.1-4, -5. It
is only upon the issuance of a final order by the health insurance commissioner, that a party’s
right to invoke the APA is even implicated. See § 27-13.1-5(d)(1) (“Any order shall be
considered a final administrative decision and may be appealed pursuant to the [APA]. . .”).
Moreover, the procedural safeguards of the Examinations Statute are only afforded to the
9
Under the Examinations Statute, an investigatory hearing may be held only if the health
insurance commissioner rejects the examination report and directs the examiners to reopen the