Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2009 » Cathy Lee Barrette v. Vincent John Yakavonis, M.D., No. 07-310 (March 20, 2009)
[…] from the face of the complaint that the time limit for bringing the claim for relief has
passed.”).    Accordingly, we are satisfied that plaintiff’s contention that she was not
required by Rule 8(a) to plead the discovery rule is without merit.
Barrette also argues that § 9-1-14.1 does not require her to refer to § 9-1-14.1(2)
in the complaint.   She suggests that by including the discovery rule in § 9-1-14.1(2), the
Legislature afforded her an option to choose between the three-year limitations period set
forth in § 9-1-14.1 or the discovery rule contained in subsection (2).
Section 9-1-14.1 provides in pertinent part:
“[A]n  action  for  medical                                                                                                                                 *   *   *  malpractice  shall  be
                                                                                                commenced within three  (3) years from the time of the
                                                                                                occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action;
provided, however, that:
“* * *
“(2) In respect to those injuries or damages due to
acts of medical * * * malpractice which could not in the
exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time
of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the
action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of
the time that the act or acts of the malpractice should, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.”
Thus, there is a three-year limitations period for medical negligence actions unless
the facts give rise to the applicability of the discovery rule embodied in subsection (2).
- 5 -




The mere fact that this statute does not expressly require a party to allege in the complaint