Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » Cesar Tamayo v. Paula Arroyo, No. 09-34 (April 1, 2011)
[…] We
reject this contention.  The order that is the subject of this appeal is the only child-support
order between these parties; it neither modifies nor supplants any prior child-support
order and, because the parties are not married, the order is not part of a decision pending
entry  of  final  judgment  of  divorce.    Therefore, the provisions of                          §  14-1-52(a) are
controlling, and defendant appropriately has invoked this Court’s jurisdiction to decide
the issues raised in this appeal.
7 General Laws 1956 § 14-1-52 states in pertinent part:
“(a) From any final decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the
[F]amily [C]ourt, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there
shall be an appeal to the [S]upreme [C]ourt * * *.
“(b) Every person aggrieved by any  *  *  * order  *  *  * of the
[F]amily [C]ourt relating to modification * * * of child support, [may] * *
* seek review of questions of law in the [S]upreme [C]ourt by petition for