Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » Cesar Tamayo v. Paula Arroyo, No. 09-34 (April 1, 2011)
[…] care] provider that she has, the obligation for  [day care] would be  100 percent hers
because there is in fact free day care available.”   Finally, rather than establishing a
specific amount of child support as is required by the guidelines, the magistrate directed
the attorneys to draft an agreed-upon order that simply reiterated his bench decision.
Therefore, to date, no specific dollar amount for the support of this child has been
ordered.
Arroyo sought review of the magistrate’s decision, in accordance with G.L. 1956
§ 8-10-3.1(d),5 arguing that the magistrate erred with respect to these findings.   In a
5 General Laws 1956 § 8-10-3.1(d) provides in pertinent part:
“A party aggrieved by an order entered by a magistrate shall be
entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the  [F]amily  [C]ourt.
Unless  otherwise  provided  in  the  rules  of  procedure  of  the                            [F]amily
[C]ourt, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature.”
- 4 -




written decision and order entered in November 2008, all but one of the magistrate’s
findings were affirmed by the then-chief judge of the Family Court.6   Arroyo appealed to
this Court and argued the same issues that were challenged below.  The plaintiff asks this