Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » Cesar Tamayo v. Paula Arroyo, No. 09-34 (April 1, 2011)
[…] [C]ourt, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature.”
- 4 -




written decision and order entered in November 2008, all but one of the magistrate’s
findings were affirmed by the then-chief judge of the Family Court.6   Arroyo appealed to
this Court and argued the same issues that were challenged below.  The plaintiff asks this
Court to affirm the Family Court’s order and alternatively argues that this appeal is not
properly before the Court.
Standard of Review
General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16.2(a) “provides that the Family Court ‘shall order
either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child to pay an amount based upon a
formula and guidelines adopted by an administrative order of the [F]amily [C]ourt.’”
Waters v. Magee, 877 A.2d 658, 665 (R.I. 2005) (quoting § 15-5-16.2(a)); see Family
Court Administrative Order 87-2.                                                                “It is well established that the appropriate award of