Cindy L. Patino, as Administratrix of the Estate of Eugene J. Janarelli et al v. Frank Suchnik et al, No. 99-563 (May 11, 2001)
[…] reserved for the jury, the trial justice properly refused plaintiffs’ incomplete and misleading instructions.
The plaintiffs also proposed that the trial justice instruct the jury that the EMTs “shall be
considered liable to plaintiffs,” if they failed to “urge” or “inform” Janarelli as required by the protocol.
But giving such an instruction would have been a clear misstatement of the law.   Even if the EMTs had
breached their duty under the protocol, they would not necessarily have been liable to the plaintiffs.
Under G.L. 1956 § 23-4.1-12(a), the EMTs could not be held liable “unless [their] act or omission was
the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct.”   Finally, because it was not the law that the EMTs
had an absolute duty to transport Janarelli to the hospital or that they had a duty to attend to Janarelli
“until they were relieved by an ambulance crew,” the instructions proposed by plaintiffs that so provided
were also properly rejected.