Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2008 » City of Pawtucket v. Michael Pimental, No. 07-106 (December 15, 2008)
[…] efforts to actively seek employment.
Mr. Pimental argues that the reduction of his benefits before he had the opportunity to
fully litigate the MMI determination was a denial of due process.   We first must evaluate the
private interest at stake in the proceeding.   Mr. Pimental’s sole interest appears to be the receipt
of unreduced workers’ compensation benefits until he could be heard at trial.   Significantly, the
trial judge did not make the October 7, 2004 pretrial reduction order effective until March 1,
8 Section 28-35-20(a)-(b) provides:
“(a) Before any case shall proceed to a trial, the judge shall
conduct a mandatory pretrial conference within twenty-one (21)
days of the date of filing with a view to expediting the case and
reducing the issues in dispute to a minimum, notice of which shall
be sent by the administrator to the parties or to their attorneys of
record.   The conference shall be informal and no oral testimony
shall be offered or taken.   Any statement then made by either party
shall in the absence of agreement be without prejudice, but any
agreement then made shall be binding.
“(b) Within a reasonable time of receipt, all medical reports
and documentary evidence which the parties possess and which the
parties intend to present as evidence at the pretrial conference shall
be provided to the opposing party.”
- 11 -




2005, a delay of nearly five months.   This interregnum afforded Mr. Pimental ample opportunity
to perform his  “duty to actively seek employment.” Section  28-33-18(b).    Additionally, in