Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2008 » City of Pawtucket v. Michael Pimental, No. 07-106 (December 15, 2008)
[…] 18(b).   The trial judge entered a pretrial order reducing Mr. Pimental’s benefits to 70 percent on
October 7, 2004.  He delayed the effective date of that order, however, until March 1, 2005.
On March 2, 2005, Mr. Pimental filed a motion to dismiss the city’s petition to reduce his
benefits,  arguing  that  the  petition  was  filed  prematurely  because  the  determination  of  his
maximum-medical-improvement status had yet to be heard at trial and thus had not ripened into
a final decree.  The trial judge denied the motion to dismiss on March 10, 2005.
3 General Laws 1956 § 28-35-20(c) states:
“At the pretrial conference, the judge shall make every
effort to resolve any controversies or to plan for any subsequent
trial  of  the  case.  The  judge  shall  render  a  pretrial  order
immediately at the close of the pretrial conference. The pretrial
order shall be set forth in a simplified manner on forms prescribed
by the workers’ compensation court. It may reflect any agreements
reached between the parties, but shall grant or deny, in whole or in
part, the relief sought by the petitioner. The pretrial order shall be
effective upon entry. Any payments ordered by it including, but
not  limited  to,  weekly  benefits,  medical  expenses,  costs,  and
attorneys’ fees, shall be paid within fourteen (14) days of the entry
of the order.”
- 3 -




After a consolidated trial on both the MMI and benefits-reduction petitions, the trial
judge affirmed both pretrial orders on May 4, 2005.   The trial judge relied on the deposition
testimony of James E. McLennan, M.D., who had examined Mr. Pimental on behalf of his