Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Superior Court » 2011 » Danny Brown v. State Of Rhode Island, No. 00-323 (October 28, 2011)
[…] v.                                                                                  :                            (K1-1993-0598)
:
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND                                                               :
DECISION
THUNBERG, J. This motion is before the Court for decision upon the State‟s
Motion to Dismiss, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Law § 10-9-1.8, the appellant‟s “Motion
to Be Heard on Post-Conviction Issues that were not Addressed on the Order” filed
May 18, 2009.
Standard of Review
The applicable post-conviction relief statute, § 10-9.1-8, provides that
“[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant at the
time  he  or  she  commences  a  proceeding  under  this
chapter  must  be  raised  in  his  or  her  original,  or  a
supplemental  or  amended,  application.    Any  ground
finally  adjudicated  or  not  so  raised,  or  knowingly,
voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding
that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may
not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the
court finds that in the interests of justice the applicant
should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.”
G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-8.




Travel of the Case
Danny Brown (hereinafter “Brown”) was convicted, in 1994, by a jury of
three counts of first degree sexual abuse and three counts of first degree child
molestation.