Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » David M. Campbell et al. v. Tiverton Zoning Board et al., No. 10-45 (March 25, 2011)
[…] individuals and businesses they regulate or otherwise affect directly.”   Section 42-92-1(a).   This
power “tempts state agencies to proceed against individuals or small businesses which are least
able to contest the agency’s actions * * *.”   Id.   Thus, the act “was propounded to mitigate the
burden placed upon individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and capricious decisions of
administrative agencies made during adjudicatory proceedings * * *.”5   Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d
5 General Laws 1956 § 42-92-2(2) defines an “[a]djudicatory proceeding[]” as, in relevant part,
“any  proceeding  conducted  by  or  on  behalf  of  the  state
administratively or quasi-judicially which may result in the loss of
benefits,  the  imposition  of  a  fine,  the  adjustment  of  a  tax
assessment, the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or
- 12 -




888, 892 (R.I. 1988).   However, a “prevailing party” will not receive an award of reasonable
litigation expenses if the agency’s “adjudicatory officer” “finds that the agency was substantially