Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » David M. Campbell et al. v. Tiverton Zoning Board et al., No. 10-45 (March 25, 2011)
[…] of a building permit to a non-conforming use by a town building official compelling [plaintiffs]
to seek a declaratory judgment in the [S]uperior [C]ourt” and that their action meets the criteria
for an award of reasonable litigation expenses under the act.    They maintain that they are
“prevailing parties” because of the declaratory judgment entered in their favor and the town’s
subsequent revocation of the issued building permit.   The Campbells contend that the building
permit, or which may result in the compulsion or restriction of the
activities of a party.”
6 Section 42-92-2(3) defines an “agency” as
“any   state   and/or   municipal   board,   commission,   council,
department, or officer, other than the legislature or the courts,
authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases, to
bring any action at law or in equity, including, but not limited to,
injunctive and other relief, or to initiate criminal proceedings. This
shall  include  contract  boards  of  appeal,  tax  proceedings,  and
employment security administrative proceedings.”
- 13 -




official meets the definition of agency under the act because, inter alia, he has the “authority to
impose fines and seek injunctive relief in the form of cease and desist orders.”   Finally, they