Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » David M. Campbell et al. v. Tiverton Zoning Board et al., No. 10-45 (March 25, 2011)
[…] when she consequently prohibited the TYC’s operation of the marina on a lot where it was
legally permitted.  See International Brotherhood of Police Officers, 989 A.2d at 108.
B
Appeal from Denial of the Campbells’ Motion for Attorney’s Fees
The Campbells argue that the trial justice erred when she denied their motion for
reasonable litigation expenses pursuant to chapter 92 of title 42.  The first line of the act declares
that state and municipal agencies “possess a tremendous power in their ability to affect the
individuals and businesses they regulate or otherwise affect directly.”   Section 42-92-1(a).   This
power “tempts state agencies to proceed against individuals or small businesses which are least
able to contest the agency’s actions * * *.”   Id.   Thus, the act “was propounded to mitigate the
burden placed upon individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and capricious decisions of
administrative agencies made during adjudicatory proceedings * * *.”5   Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d