Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2006 » Dennis H. McGinity v. Pawtucket Mutual Insurance Company, No. 05-32 (June 13, 2006)
[…] “shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions,
answers  to  interrogatories,  and  admissions  on  file,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
- 3 -




A
The Grabbert Standard
There is a “‘strong public policy in favor of the finality of arbitration awards.’”
Pierce v. Rhode Island Hospital, 875 A.2d 424, 426 (R.I. 2005).   However, the judicial
vacating of an arbitration award is appropriate in certain situations, specified by statute.
Section  10-3-12.    In relevant part, the statute requires that a court vacate an award
“[w]here there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either
of them.”  Section 10-3-12(2).
In her decision, the motion justice tracked in part our opinion in Grabbert, in
which we said that evident partiality will be found “‘where a reasonable person would
have to conclude that an arbitrator was partial to one party to the arbitration.’”   Grabbert,