Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2002 » Donald Tinney v. Kevin Tinney, a/d/a Kevin Jacob Koellisch et al, No. 2001-51 (May 20, 2002)
[…] examination of the relevant statutes.
Section    15-7-16(a) provides for inheritance by adopted children and states in relevant
part:
“A child lawfully adopted shall be deemed, for the purpose of inheritance by the
child and his or her descendants from the parents by adoption * * * the child of
the parents by adoption the same as if he or she had been born to them in lawful
wedlock.”
Donald argues that § 15-7-16(a) does not include adult adoptees because it specifically
refers only to a “child.”   By contrast, § 15-7-4(d), which permits the adoption of adults, provides
that  “[p]etitions for adoptions of persons eighteen (18) years or older shall be heard by the
probate court of the city or town in which the petitioners live.”   He maintains that had the
Legislature intended to include adult adoptees as eligible for inheritance pursuant to  §  15-7-
16(a), it would have described adoptees as “persons” as it did in § 15-7-4(d).  Donald asserts that