Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2001 » Elton Simpson v. State of Rhode Island, No. 99-267 (April 4, 2001)
[…] application for postconviction relief pursuant to                                                             § 10-9.1-1  was filed  on July  30,  1997.6    In his
application, Simpson contended that his federal Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel
had been violated.   He argued that a  per se “conflict of interest” existed between Brousseau and
5  It appears from the record that after Mary June Ciresi withdrew from the case, the court appointed in
succession Lise J. Gescheidt, Lidia M. Sanchez, Richard Corley, Mark Smith, and Stephen Nugent.
6  General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-1 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime,
a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence
status and who claims: (1) That the conviction or the sentence was in
violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or
laws of this state;                                                                                           * * * (6) * * * may institute, without paying a filing
fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief.”
- 3 -




00503B
Anderson, constituting a per se denial of his Sixth Amendment right to have effective assistance of
counsel, and that because of that conflict, his public defender attorneys performed deficiently, before