Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2001 » Elton Simpson v. State of Rhode Island, No. 99-267 (April 4, 2001)
[…] to move to suppress or exclude his bail hearing testimony from being used at his trial and,                   “more
realistically,” failed to adequately explain away the inconsistencies in his bail hearing testimony during
Simpson’s case-in-chief.17  For the reasons explained hereinafter, we reject all of these contentions.
II
Standard of Review
We begin by reiterating the standard we employ when reviewing a hearing justice’s decision
rendered  following  a  hearing  on  an  applicant’s  postconviction  relief  application.     Under          §
10-9.1-1(a)(1), postconviction relief is available to an individual convicted of a criminal offense, who
contends, inter alia, that his conviction or sentence was in “violation of the constitution of the United
States or the constitution or laws of this state.”   The hearing justice’s findings “are entitled to stand
undisturbed on appeal in the absence of clear error or a showing that material evidence was overlooked
or misconceived."   Heath v. Vose, 747 A.2d 475, 477 (R.I. 2000), (quoting Beagen v. State, 705
A.2d 173, 176 (R.I.1998)).