Generation Realty, LLC et al. v. Kristen J. Cantazaro et al. DePasquale Brothers, Inc., No. 09-165 (May 27, 2011)
[…] ninety days of the authorized changes, as required by § 45-24-55.   In response, defendants assert
that                                                                                                   “uncontradicted  evidence  showed”  that,   “[w]ithin  sixty  days  of  the  enactment  of  the
ordinance amendments, the newly-adopted zoning maps were displayed and recorded in the
- 15 -




Office of the Town Clerk and the Department of Planning.”9   Even if a defect in the form of
notice did exist, it would not have rendered the 1999 amendments invalid.   Section 45-24-53(f)
states that “[n]o defect in the form of any notice under this section shall render any ordinance or
amendment invalid, unless the defect is found to be intentional or misleading.”
After a de novo review of § 45-24-53 of the Zoning Enabling Act and of Ordinance 99-
127Z, we hold that the ordinance is a general amendment under the act, requiring only public
notice.  We further hold that the hearing justice erred in deciding that the ordinance was specific,