Generation Realty, LLC et al. v. Kristen J. Cantazaro et al. DePasquale Brothers, Inc., No. 09-165 (May 27, 2011)
[…] Section 45-24-53.
Section 45-24-53(b) of that act mandates that “[w]here a proposed general amendment to an
2 General Laws 1956 chapter 22.2 of title 45, as enacted by P.L. 1988, ch. 601, § 1.
3 General Laws 1956 § 45-24-27 to § 45-24-72, as enacted by P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1.
- 2 -




existing zoning ordinance includes changes in an existing zoning map,” only “public notice”4 is
necessary.    However,  “[w]here a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a
specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally,” § 45-24-53(c)(2)
additionally requires “[w]ritten notice * * * to all owners of real property whose property is
located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200′) of the perimeter of the area proposed
for change * * *.”   Section 45-24-53(c)(1) also instructs that public notice for such amendments
shall conform to the requirements of subsection  (a) and  “shall include a map showing the
existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, and existing streets and roads and
their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate.”
In compliance with both the Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act and
the Zoning Enabling Act, North Providence adopted a comprehensive plan in 1998 and enacted
Ordinance 99-127Z in 1999, which amended the town’s zoning ordinance to conform to the
comprehensive  plan.