Generation Realty, LLC et al. v. Kristen J. Cantazaro et al. DePasquale Brothers, Inc., No. 09-165 (May 27, 2011)
[…] Whether the amendments were indeed specific, or whether they were general, is a question of
statutory construction.   This Court is “the final arbiter on questions of statutory construction”;
therefore, as discussed supra, we review a lower court’s ruling on such questions de novo. Ryan,
11 A.3d at 70.   A determination of this issue will dictate whether North Providence was required
to provide only public notice of the hearing on the amendments, or whether individual written
notice to all owners of real property within 200 feet was also necessary.
We now turn to the statute at issue.   Section 45-24-53 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“(a)   No zoning ordinance shall be adopted, repealed, or amended
until after a public hearing has been held upon the question before
the city or town council.   The city or town council shall first give
notice  of  the  public  hearing  by  publication  of  notice  in  a
newspaper of general circulation within the city or town at least
once each week for three (3) successive weeks prior to the date of
the hearing, which may include the week in which the hearing is to
be held, at which hearing opportunity shall be given to all persons
interested to be heard upon the matter of the proposed ordinance.
* * *  The  newspaper  notice  shall  be  published  as  a  display
advertisement, using a type size at least as large as the normal type
size used by the newspaper in its news articles, and shall:
“(1)   Specify the place of the hearing and the date and time
of its commencement;
“(2)    Indicate that adoption, amendment, or repeal of a
zoning ordinance is under consideration;
- 10 -




“(3)   Contain a statement of the proposed amendments to
the  ordinance  that  may  be  printed  once  in  its  entirety,  or
summarize and describe the matter under consideration;
“(4)   Advise those interested where and when a copy of the
matter  under  consideration  may  be  obtained  or  examined  and
copied; and
“(5)   State that the proposals shown on the ordinance may
be altered or amended prior to the close of the public hearing
without further advertising, as a result of further study or because
of the views expressed at the public hearing.   Any alteration or
amendment must be presented for comment in the course of the
hearing.
“(b) Where a proposed general amendment to an existing
zoning ordinance includes changes in an existing zoning map,
public notice shall be given as required by subsection (a) of this
section.
“(c)                                                                                          Where  a  proposed  amendment  to  an  existing
ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but