State: Rhode Island
[…] This determination is more complicated when, as has occurred in the present case, “there
has been limited delegation of regulatory authority to the cities and towns.” Id.
Nevertheless, despite a limited delegation of authority, “[o]rdinances * * * will be found
unenforceable and invalid when they are in contravention of the city charter or the
general laws of the state.” Providence City Council v. Cianci, 650 A.2d 499, 501 (R.I.
1994) (citing Wood v. Peckham, 80 R.I. 479, 98 A.2d 669 (1953), and State v. Berberian,
80 R.I. 444, 98 A.2d 270 (1953)).
Section 39-12-12 provides that “no carrier shall refund or remit in any manner or
by any device, directly or indirectly, or through any other person, any portion of the rates
or charges so specified[.]” (Emphases added.) When interpreting a statute, this Court’s
task is to give effect to the expressed intent of the General Assembly. Champlin’s Realty
Associates, L.P. v. Tillson, 823 A.2d 1162, 1165 (R.I. 2003) (citing Thornton-
- 12 -
Whitehouse, 740 A.2d at 1259).