Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Thomas Rossi, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Providence, No. 03-170 (May 6, 2004)
[…] When the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as written by giving the words of the statute their plain
and ordinary meaning. In re Chaselle S., 798 A.2d 892, 894 (R.I. 2002) (per curiam) (citing
Cummings v. Shorey, 761 A.2d 680, 684 (R.I. 2000)). When a statute is ambiguous, however,
- 4 -




we must apply the rules of statutory construction and examine the statute in its entirety to
determine the intent and purpose of the Legislature. Direct Action for Rights and Equality v.
Gannon, 819 A.2d 651, 659 (R.I. 2003).
Section 44-5-15 provides that an account must include:
“a  true  and  exact  account  of  all  the  ratable  estate  owned  or
possessed by that person or body, describing and specifying the
value of every parcel of the real and personal estate, together with
the additional information that may be prescribed by the assessors
relative to the ratable estate as may be contained in any corporation
* * * tax return * * *.” (Emphases added.)
Section 44-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part:
“Every person bringing in any account shall make oath before
some notary public * * * that the account by that person exhibited
contains, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, a true and