Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Thomas Rossi, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Providence, No. 03-170 (May 6, 2004)
[…] determine the intent and purpose of the Legislature. Direct Action for Rights and Equality v.
Gannon, 819 A.2d 651, 659 (R.I. 2003).
Section 44-5-15 provides that an account must include:
“a  true  and  exact  account  of  all  the  ratable  estate  owned  or
possessed by that person or body, describing and specifying the
value of every parcel of the real and personal estate, together with
the additional information that may be prescribed by the assessors
relative to the ratable estate as may be contained in any corporation
* * * tax return * * *.” (Emphases added.)
Section 44-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part:
“Every person bringing in any account shall make oath before
some notary public * * * that the account by that person exhibited
contains, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, a true and
full  account  and  valuation  of  all  the  ratable  estate  owned  or
possessed by him or her; and whoever neglects or refuses to bring
in the account, if overtaxed, shall have no remedy therefor, except
* * *.”
Here,  the  account  submitted  by  Harvard  Pilgrim consisted  of  a  four-page  “Annual
Return” form furnished by the city, along with a detailed computer printout entitled “Net Book
Value Report” appended to the form.   The printout consists of an itemized list of tangible