Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Thomas Rossi, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Providence, No. 03-170 (May 6, 2004)
[…] After
several days of hearings and the submission of post-trial memoranda, the trial justice found in
- 1 -




favor of the city for three of the years, and held in favor of Harvard Pilgrim for tax year 2000.
Judgment was entered on March 26, 2003, and the city timely appealed.
For tax  year  2000,  the  city  valued  Harvard Pilgrim’s  ratable,  tangible  property  at
$9,183,600, and assessed $770,136.70 in taxes, which Harvard Pilgrim paid in four quarterly
installments.   Harvard Pilgrim, however, asserted that this valuation exceeded fair market value
in violation of § 44-5-12(a), which provides in pertinent part:
“All property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and
fair cash value or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to
exceed  one  hundred  percent  (100%),  to  be  determined  by  the
assessors in each town or city * * *.”
Harvard Pilgrim proffered evidence at trial that the fair market value of its tangible personal
property as of December 31, 1999, was $3,401,225, and therefore the correct tax amount for tax
year 2000 was $285,229.24. Harvard Pilgrim thus sought a tax rebate of $484,907.46.