Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2006 » In re Alvia K., No. 05-306 (November 14, 2006)
[…] rights may issue.   In re Nicole B., 703 A.2d 612, 615 (R.I. 1997).   The state’s allegations to
support  such  a  determination  must  be  proven  by  clear  and  convincing  evidence.    In  re
Christopher B., 823 A.2d 301, 307 (R.I. 2003).   In the event that a parent is adjudicated unfit,
“the balance shifts so that the ‘best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.’”   In
re Nicole B., 703 A.2d at 615 (quoting In re Kristen B., 558 A.2d at 203).
Authority for terminating parental rights based on unfitness is contained in § 15-7-7,
which provides, in relevant part:
“(a)  The  court  shall,  upon  a  petition  duly  filed  by  a
governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement
agency after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition,
terminate  any  and  all  legal  rights  of  the  parent  to  the  child,
including  the  right  to  notice  of  any  subsequent  adoption
proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear
and convincing evidence that:
“* * *
“(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions
seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the
following:
“(i) Institutionalization of the parent, including imprisonment,
for a duration as to render it improbable for the parent to care for
the child for an extended period of time.”
While this Court agrees with respondent that parental rights cannot be terminated solely
on the basis of a parent’s conviction of a crime and subsequent incarceration, the extended length
of a parent’s incarceration is, pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i), in and of itself, grounds to terminate