Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2010 » In re Brook Ann R., No. 09-156 (May 21, 2010)
[…] - 4 -




support for the child prior to his incarceration, the trial justice found that he had not provided
said support.
The child’s guardian ad litem and DCYF counter that the six-year period during which
respondent did not have contact with his daughter and failed to support her, both before and
during his incarceration, constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.   The guardian ad
litem and DCYF further assert that it was the responsibility of respondent, not DCYF, to initiate
contact with Brook.
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(4) provides that “[a] lack of communication or contact
with the child for at least a six  (6) month period shall constitute prima facie evidence of
abandonment or desertion.”   The respondent’s testimony establishes that, at the time of the trial,
he had not seen his daughter in at least four years, which is far longer than the statutory period of
six months.
The respondent’s attempt to evade his responsibility to maintain contact with his daughter