Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2000 » In re Dennis P., No. 98-560 (April 28, 2000)A
[…] Accordingly, we
will examine the propriety of the termination of parental rights on the basis of the first two allegations.
Pursuant to the Termination of Parental Rights statute, § 15-7-7(a)(1), (a)(2)(i), or (a)(2)(iii),
“the petitioning agency, as a condition precedent [to the termination of parental rights], must satisfy the
trial court by clear and convincing evidence that ‘reasonable efforts’ were undertaken to ‘encourage and
strengthen the parental relationship.’”   In re Nicole B., 703 A.2d at 617 (quoting  § 15-7-7(b)(1)).
However, “[i]n the event that a petition is filed pursuant to subsection  (a)(2)(ii), (a)(2)(iv), (a)(2)(v),
- 5 -




liberty interest in the ‘care, custody, and management’ of their children. * * * [B]efore the state may
permanently sever the rights of a parent in his or her natural children, the state must prove by clear and
convincing evidence that the parent is unfit.”  In re Nicole B., 703 A.2d 612, 615 (R.I. 1997).   Once a
parent has been adjudicated unfit, “the balance shifts so that the ‘best interests of the child outweigh all
other considerations.’”  Id. (quoting In re Kristen B., 558 A.2d 200, 203 (R.I. 1989)).  In reviewing the