Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2009 » In re Pricillion R. No. 08-176 (June 5, 2009)
[…] child. Id.
We have no reason to doubt the trial justice’s conclusion that Mr. Renfro loves Pricillion
deeply, but we have often observed that “a parent’s genuine love for [the] child, or an existence
- 6 -




of a bond between parent and child, is not sufficient to overcome the child’s fundamental right to
a safe and nurturing environment.” In re Brianna D., 798 A.2d 413, 415 (R.I. 2002).   We turn
then to the trial justice’s application of the statute governing termination of parental rights,
specifically G.L.  1956  § 15-7-7 subsections  (a)(2)(iii) and  (a)(3).    The relevant portions of
subsection (a) allow a trial justice to terminate parental rights only upon clear and convincing
evidence that
“(2)(iii) The child has been placed in the legal custody or
care of the department for children, youth, and families and the
parent has a chronic substance abuse problem and the parent’s
prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to return to the
custody  of  the  parent  within  a  reasonable  period  of  time,
considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home.
The fact that a parent has been unable to provide care for a child
for a period of twelve (12) months due to substance abuse shall
constitute  prima  facie  evidence  of  a  chronic  substance  abuse
problem[.]
“* * *
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
of the department for children, youth, and families for at least
twelve  (12)  months,  and  the  parents  were offered  or received
services to correct the situation which led to the child being placed;