Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » In re Steven D. et al., No. 09-62 (June 29, 2011)
[…] parental rights.  We agree.
This Court has unequivocally stated that “[a] finding of parental unfitness is insufficient
in and of itself for the court to terminate parental rights: subsequent to presenting sufficient
evidence to support such a finding, DCYF must additionally demonstrate to the Family Court
that it has made reasonable efforts to strengthen the parent-child relationship in accordance with
the provisions of § 15-7-7(b)(1).” In re Brooklyn M., 933 A.2d at 1125 (emphasis added); see In
re Jose Luis R.H.,  968 A.2d at  882; In re Christopher B.,  823 A.2d  301,  307  (R.I.  2003).
Section 15-7-7(b)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
“In  the  event  that  the  petition  is  filed  pursuant  to
subdivisions                                                                                            (a)(1),   (a)(2)(i),   (a)(2)(iii),  or   (a)(2)(vii)  of  this
- 29 -




section, the court shall find as a fact that, prior to the granting of
the  petition,  such  parental  conduct  or  conditions  must  have
occurred or existed notwithstanding the reasonable efforts which
shall be made by the agency prior to the filing of the petition to
encourage and strengthen the parental relationship so that the child
can safely return to the family.”12
We have stated that the reasonable efforts requirement “is a subjective standard subject to a case-
by-case analysis.”   In re Natalya C., 946 A.2d at 203; In re Nicole B., 703 A.2d at 618.   What
constitutes reasonable efforts will “vary with the differing capacities of the parents involved,”