Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2011 » In re Steven D. et al., No. 09-62 (June 29, 2011)
[…] A trial on the petitions to terminate parental rights was held before a justice of the Family
Court on various dates over the course of six months.2   The following facts and background
information have been culled from the record of the Family Court proceedings, including most
notably the voluminous testimony elicited at trial.
A
Removals, Case Plans, and Referrals
Steven and Zachary were first removed from the custody of Kathleen and Ronald on July
21, 2005.   The removal was not occasioned by any alleged misconduct on the part of the parents
1
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(3) provides as follows:
“(a)  The  court  shall,  upon  a  petition  duly  filed  by  a
governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement
agency after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition,
terminate  any  and  all  legal  rights  of  the  parent  to  the  child,
including  the  right  to  notice  of  any  subsequent  adoption
proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear
and convincing evidence that:
“ * * *
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
of the department for children, youth, and families for at least
twelve  (12)  months,  and  the  parents  were  offered  or  received
services to correct the situation which led to the child being placed;
provided, that there is not a substantial probability that the child
will be able to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable
period of time considering the child’s age and the need for a
permanent home[.]”
2
The trial took place on the following dates in 2008: January 11, March 18, April 2, April
4, April 21, April 28, May 14, May 29, and June 20.   We would comment that, absent special
circumstances, conducting a trial in such a chronologically staggered manner is not an optimal
practice.
- 2 -