Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » In re Town of Little Compton, No. 11-101 (February 9, 2012)
[…] See  16-020-001 R.I. Code R.  §  5.01.2(b)
(“Business  managers,  field  agents,  union  stewards,  or  any  other  member(s)  of  a  labor
organization, may represent a union or an individual complainant in any proceeding before the
Board.”).
Juxtaposed  to  these  policy  arguments  are  the  various  factors  indicating  that  Mr.
Andriole’s actions in the arbitration hearing did, in fact, constitute the unauthorized practice of
law.   First, we look to the committee’s thorough investigation and report on the matter.   The
committee report noted that § 11-27-2 defines, without limitation, an activity that constitutes the
practice of law as “the doing of any act for another person usually done by attorneys at law in the
course of their profession, and, without limiting the generality of the definitions in this section,
includes the following * * *.” (Emphasis added.)   Section 11-27-2 then sets forth an exhaustive
list of settings and actions where a person doing an act for another qualifies as the practice of
law.19   Although an arbitration hearing is not specifically identified in § 11-27-2(1) as a forum