Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » In re Town of Little Compton, No. 11-101 (February 9, 2012)
[…] subversive of it.”   Id.   As such, Rhode Island’s Practice of Law Statute, chapter 27 of title 11,
may serve to aid this Court in its duty to regulate such activity, but may not in and of itself “grant
the right to anyone to practice law save in accordance with standards enunciated by this [C]ourt.”
Department of Workers’ Compensation,  543 A.2d at  664  (citing Berberian v. New England
Telephone and Telegraph Co.,  114 R.I.  197,  330 A.2d  813  (1975); In re Rhode Island Bar
15 The practice of law is defined in § 11-27-2 as:
“* * * the doing of any act for another person usually done by attorneys at law in
the  course  of  their  profession,  and,  without  limiting  the  generality  of  the
definitions in this section, includes the following:
“(1)   The appearance or acting as the attorney, solicitor, or representative
of another person before any court, referee, master, auditor, division, department,
commission, board, judicial person, or body authorized or constituted by law to
determine any question of law or fact or to exercise any judicial power, or the
preparation of pleadings or other legal papers incident to any action or other
proceeding of any kind before or to be brought before the court or other body;
“(2)   The giving or tendering to another person for a consideration, direct
or indirect, of any advice or counsel pertaining to a law question or a court action
or judicial proceeding brought or to be brought;