Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » In re Town of Little Compton, No. 11-101 (February 9, 2012)
[…] (CBA) that governed the terms and conditions of firefighter employment in Little Compton.   In
the CBA, the parties agreed to submit all grievances to arbitration rather than resort to the courts.
“(5) To issue subpoenas and administer oaths in connection
with any investigations, hearings, or other proceedings held under
the authority of this chapter;
“(6) To take or cause depositions to be taken as needed in
any investigation, hearing, or proceeding;
“(7)  To  summon  and  examine  witnesses  during  any
investigation,   hearing,   or   proceeding   conducted   by   the
committee[.]”
2 See § 11-27-2 in note 15, infra.
3 After holding an investigatory hearing, § 11-27-19(g) requires the committee to then “make a
written report of its findings of fact and its recommendation, and the report shall be immediately
transmitted to the [C]hief [J]ustice of the [S]upreme [C]ourt with a transcript of the evidence.”
4 We acknowledge and thank the members of the committee for the diligent and conscientious
manner in which they approached this matter.
- 2 -




On February 11, 2009, the union filed two grievances against the town, alleging that the