Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » In re Town of Little Compton, No. 11-101 (February 9, 2012)
[…] profession and the lightning speed with which these changes have occurred.”   In re Law Offices
of James Sokolove, LLC, 986 A.2d 997, 1005 (R.I. 2010).   The matter now before the Court
requires us to once again feel for the contours of this elusive definition.
On July 8, 2010, the Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee (committee) conducted an
investigational hearing in connection with a complaint filed with it by the Town of Little
Compton (the town) against the Little Compton Firefighters Local 3957 (the union).1   In its
1 General Laws 1956 § 11-27-19(d) endows the committee with the following duties and powers:
“(2)  To  investigate  all  reports  of  activities  which  may
constitute unauthorized practice of law and to hold hearings to
determine    whether    the    charges    are    substantiated    or
unsubstantiated;
“* * *
- 1 -




complaint,  the  town  contended  that  the  union,  or  its  representative,  had  engaged  in  the
unauthorized practice of law, in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-27-2,2 when the union allowed its
nonlawyer business agent to represent it at a labor arbitration hearing.