J. J. Gregory & Sons, Inc. v. The Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights and Brenda A. Zeigler, No. 07-5514 (March 10, 2011)
[…] (citation omitted).
Our Supreme Court has distinguished the gender-based disparate treatment theory
of employment discrimination from the hostile work environment theory.                            “A gender-
based disparate treatment claim follows the three-step burden-shifting legal framework
first announced in [McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green 411 U.S. 792 (1973)].”   Id. at 21.
(citations  omitted).                                                                             Federal  courts  developed  this  burden-shifting  framework  to
4 Section 28-5-7(1)(i)-(ii) provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice:
(1) For any employer:
(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of
his  or  her  race  or  color,  religion,  sex,  sexual  orientation,
gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of
ancestral origin;
(ii) Because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or
discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure,
compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment,
or  any  other  matter  directly  or  indirectly  related  to
employment. . .
(Emphasis added.)
19




“‘progressively . . . sharpen the inquiry into the elusive factual question of intentional
discrimination.’”  Neri v. Ross Simons, Inc., 897 A.2d 42, 48 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Center
for Behavioral Health, R.I., Inc. v.