Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2006 » James O. Opella v. Ilan I. Opella, No. 04-380 (May 5, 2006)
[…] He also ruled that recovery of the funds paid to plaintiff after the note
was executed would be without interest.  The trial justice’s decision in this regard was not clearly
erroneous; nor did he overlook or misconceive material evidence.
The plaintiff also contends that the trial justice erred when he found that the mortgage
securing the promissory note was valid.   He argues that § 13-6-3 rendered the transaction void
because plaintiff was incarcerated when the mortgage was executed and thus could not effectuate
a conveyance of property absent Superior Court permission.  Section 13-6-3 provides that:
“No person who shall be sentenced to imprisonment in the adult
correctional institutions shall have any power, during his or her
imprisonment, to make a will, or any conveyance of his or her
property, or of any part of that property, except by permission of
the superior court granted on petition for that power, and on the
notice and terms, if any, that the court shall prescribe.”
Applying equitable principles, the trial justice noted that it was plaintiff’s idea to execute
a mortgage and that after his release from prison he relied on it “as if it were a valid document”
when he secured a partial release from his parents so that he could sell the Cranston Street