State: Rhode Island
[…] value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and he either:
“(i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her
ability to pay as they became due.” Sec. § 6-16-4(a)(2).
A third manner in which M2M, as a present creditor of Jock West, could establish a
fraudulent transfer under the Act is set forth in § 6-16-5. That section provides:
“(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the
debtor was insolvent at that time, or the debtor became insolvent as
a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made
to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at
that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the
debtor was insolvent.” Sec. 6-16-5.
Christina West contends that Count VII fails as a matter of law because there are no
specific allegations to establish a fraudulent transfer under any of the three possible actions. She
further contends that the Act sets forth technical requirements and strictly defined causes of