Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2010 » Michael Downey et al v. Donald L. Carcieri et al., No. 09-79 (June 16, 2010)
[…] Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637
(R.I. 1987).   This is accomplished by “an examination of the language, nature, and object of the
statute.” Berthiaume v. School Committee of Woonsocket, 121 R.I. 243, 247, 397 A.2d 889, 892
(1979).  It is well established that “when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [this
Court] must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and
ordinary meanings.” Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Kaya,  947 A.2d  869,  872  (R.I.  2008)
(quoting LaRoche, 925 A.2d at 887).
Section 38-2-8 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) Any person or entity denied the right to inspect a record of a
public body by the custodian of the record may petition the chief
administrative  officer  of  that public body for a review of the
determinations  made  by  his  or  her  subordinate.  The  chief
administrative officer shall make a final determination whether or
not to allow public inspection within ten (10) business days after
the submission of the review petition.
“(b) If the chief administrative officer determines that the
record is not subject to public inspection, the person or entity
seeking disclosure may file a complaint with the attorney general.
The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the
attorney  general  shall  determine  that  the  allegations  of  the
complaint are meritorious, he or she may institute proceedings for
- 9 -




injunctive or declaratory relief on behalf of the complainant in the
[S]uperior [C]ourt of the county where the record is maintained.
Nothing within this section shall prohibit any individual or entity
from  retaining  private  counsel  for  the  purpose  of  instituting
proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the [S]uperior
[C]ourt of the county where the record is maintained.”
As a general rule, “a plaintiff first must exhaust his [or her] administrative remedies
before seeking judicial review of an administrative decision.” Almeida v. Plasterers’ & Cement
Masons’ Local 40 Pension Fund, 722 A.2d 257, 259 (R.I. 1998).   This is because “exhaustion of