Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2010 » Michael Downey et al v. Donald L. Carcieri et al., No. 09-79 (June 16, 2010)
[…] 8(b).   The Superior Court justice therefore deemed such legal proceedings to be an alternate
remedy.   In addition, she ruled that it would have been futile to require plaintiffs to exhaust
administrative remedies because both the Governor’s office and the DOA denied that they
possessed the documents sought by plaintiffs, and futility is a recognized exception to the
doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies.
- 4 -




On the issue of standing under the APRA, the Superior Court justice concluded that
plaintiffs had standing to bring the instant action.   Section 38-2-3(a) provides that “every person
or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy [public] records * * *.”  Because the denial of
access to a public record could itself constitute harm, the Superior Court justice found that
plaintiffs had standing under the APRA.
The Superior Court justice next concluded that  §  37-2.3-3(5) of the GOFARA was