Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Superior Court » 2012 » Michael Stewart v. Karen Stewart, No. 05-0277 (October 23, 2012)
[…] Wyatt, 81 R.I. at 405, 103 A.2d at
803; Carr, 70 R.I. at 73, 37 A.2d at 162.                                                                 “This is especially so [where] the alleged gift would
deprive the donor of [substantial property] and defeat a firm and clearly expressed intention in
[his or] her will.”  Carr, 70 R.I. at 73-74, 37 A.2d at 162.
18




Rhode Island law also speaks to the question of whether premarital property and property
gifted to or inherited by one spouse before, during or after the marriage is marital property.   See
R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-5-16.1.  The pertinent statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The court may not assign property or an interest in property held in
the name of one of the parties if the property was held by the party
prior to marriage . . .                                                                                  .   The court also shall not assign property or
an interest in property which has been transferred to one of the
parties  by inheritance  before,  during,  or  after  the  term  of  the
marriage.   The court shall not assign property or an interest in
property which has been transferred to one of the parties by gift
from a third party before, during, or after the term of the marriage.
Id.   Yet, notwithstanding these provisions, items inherited by or gifted to one party may become
marital property based on their use during the course of the marriage.   See Ruffel, 900 A.2d at
1178 (finding premarital gift of jewelry and an interest in an oil well not subject to distribution as