Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » Randy Anderson v. State of Rhode Island, No. 10-218 (June 27, 2012)
[…] McManus, 941 A.2d 222, 229 (R.I. 2008)).
“In accordance with Brady, if a prosecutor has suppressed evidence that would be favorable to
the accused and the evidence is material to guilt or punishment, the defendant’s due-process
rights have been violated and a new trial must be granted.”   Id. (quoting McManus, 941 A.2d at
229-30).
13 Prior to appointment of counsel, Anderson had also alleged ineffective assistance of counsel in
his postconviction-relief application; however, that claim was not pursued in the Superior Court.
14 General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-8 reads as follows:
“All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or
she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in
his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any
ground  finally  adjudicated  or  not  so  raised,  or  knowingly,
voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted
in  the  conviction  or  sentence  or  in  any  other  proceeding  the
applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of
justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground
for relief.”
- 6 -




Anderson was able to view them and discern that the records revealed evidence that Anderson
contended was “relevant and exculpatory.”   At the hearing, Anderson’s counsel explained that
the medical records indicated
“that not only was [sic] there no injuries, there was no tearing or