Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » Randy Anderson v. State of Rhode Island, No. 10-218 (June 27, 2012)
[…] “Under § 10-9.1-8, an applicant is permitted to assert
an otherwise estopped ground for relief only if it is in the ‘interest of justice.’”   Ferrell v. Wall,
971 A.2d 615, 621 (R.I. 2009).
On appeal, Anderson avers that his claim of prosecutorial misconduct is not precluded
because the medical records at issue were not  “available” to him until  2006, when he first
“discovered  the  extent  of  relevant,  exculpatory  information  those  records  contained.”    In
asserting this argument, Anderson relies on the language of § 10-9.1-8 that bars “[a]ll grounds
for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a [postconviction-relief]
proceeding”  that  are  not                                                                               “raised  in  his  or  her  original,  or  a  supplemental  or  amended,
- 11 -




application.”                                                                                          (Emphasis added.)   Because his first postconviction-relief application was denied
in 2000, Anderson contends this particular ground for relief was not “available” to him at the