Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2000 » Raymond Canario v. Edmond S. Culhane, Jr. et al, No. 99-36 (June 7, 2000)
[…] dispositive of all other claims.
I
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Section 42-28-21 does not provide any specific method of review of a determination by the
superintendent in respect to a disability pension, except that such determination shall be confirmed by
the governor.   Nevertheless, we are of the opinion that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to construe
the rights and responsibilities of any party arising from a statute pursuant to the powers conferred upon
the Superior Court by G.L.  1956 chapter 30 of title 9, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.
Specifically § 9-30-2 provides as follows:
- 4 -




“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal
relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or
franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise
and obtain  a  declaration  of  rights,  status,  or  other  legal  relations
thereunder.”   (Emphasis added.)
This statute gives a broad grant of jurisdiction to the Superior Court to determine the rights of
any person that may arise under a statute not in its appellate capacity but as part of its original
jurisdiction.   See Roch v. Garrahy, 419 A.2d 827, 830 (R.I. 1980).