Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2000 » Raymond Canario v. Edmond S. Culhane, Jr. et al, No. 99-36 (June 7, 2000)
[…] Present:  Weisberger, C.J., Lederberg, Bourcier, Flanders, and Goldberg, JJ.
O P I N I O N
Weisberger, Chief Justice.    This case comes before us on an appeal by Raymond Canario
(plaintiff), a retired lieutenant of the Rhode Island State Police, from a judgment entered in the Superior
Court.  The judgment affirmed a determination by Colonel Edmond S. Culhane, Jr. (superintendent) that
denied  plaintiff  a  disability  pension  to  which  he  claimed  entitlement  pursuant  to  G.L.            1956   §
42-28-21(a), which provides in pertinent part:
“Injury and death benefits. -- If any member of the division whose
service is terminated on or after January 1, 1960  shall have in the
course of performance of his or her duties suffered injury causing
disability  or  causing  death,  that  member  or  his  or  her  surviving
dependent relatives, whose dependence shall be determined from time
to time by the superintendent subject to confirmation by the governor,
shall be entitled to an annual pension of seventy-five percent (75%) of
the annual salary paid to that member at the time of his or her
termination of service by reason of injury or death. * * * The provisions
of chapters 29 -- 38, inclusive, of title 28, shall not apply to members of
the division.”   (Emphasis added.)
- 1 -




We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.  The facts of the case insofar as pertinent to this
appeal are as follows.
The plaintiff was appointed as a member of the state police in July 1970.   In March 1986 he