Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » Rudy Sifuentes v. State of Rhode Island, No. 10-7 (May 7, 2012)
[…] A.2d at 1017 (stating that providing the defendant an opportunity to respond to the state’s motion
to dismiss “was all the process that [the defendant] was due”).   More importantly, applicant was
provided with the precise proceeding he himself had requested.   In his stipulation, applicant
explicitly  invited  the  hearing  justice  to  consider  his  memorandum  in  support  of  his
postconviction-relief application and stated a desire to forgo oral argument “due to his disability
and limited knowledge of the law.”   The hearing justice thoughtfully considered this request,
8 Similarly, § 10-9.1-6(c) states: “The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
disposition of the application when it appears * * * that there is no genuine issue of material fact
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
- 7 -




specifically noting that an interpreter was present in court to assist applicant should he wish to
make an oral argument.   The hearing justice then expressly stated that he was inclined to make a