Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2012 » Rudy Sifuentes v. State of Rhode Island, No. 10-7 (May 7, 2012)
[…] by  applicant’s  then-court-appointed  attorney,  Mary  J.  Ciresi,  concerning  a  previous
postconviction-relief application that applicant made.   Ms. Ciresi then was released as counsel
1 The Superior Court case file was reconstructed by applicant’s appellate counsel together with
the state.   Because of this reconstruction, the lower court documents do not bear date stamps; as
a result, we adopt the dates notated in the lower court docket sheet for the purpose of referring to
filing dates.
2 General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-1(a), in pertinent part, provides:
“Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a
crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred
sentence status and who claims * * * [t]hat the conviction or the
sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or
the constitution or laws of this state * * * may institute, without
paying a filing fee, a  proceeding under this chapter to secure
relief.”
3 “In Shatney v. State, 755 A.2d 130 (R.I. 2000), this Court outlined a procedure whereby court-
appointed counsel, after reaching the conclusion that an application for postconviction relief
lacks merit, may seek to withdraw during a postconviction relief proceeding.” State v. Laurence,