Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Superior Court » 2012 » State of Rhode Island v. Arunothai Asawabowornan, No. 12-0835A (October 26, 2012)
[…] applying the doctrine.   Hie, 688 A.2d at 285.   Therefore, because the procedural posture
of this Motion differs with the posture of the matter before the District Court, and
because different procedural rules apply to each motion, this Court declines to apply the
doctrine of collateral estoppel in this matter.  This Court now proceeds to an evaluation of
the merits of Defendant‟s motion.
B.  Probable Cause
The Defendant is charged with three violations of the Child Pornography statute
under Rhode  Island  General  Laws  1956  §  11-9-1.3.    Section  11-9-1.3 provides  in
pertinent part:
“Child pornography prohibited. - (a) Violations. It is a
violation of this section for any person to:
(1) Knowingly produce any child pornography;
(2) Knowingly mail, transport, deliver or transfer by any
means, including by computer, any child pornography;
(3) Knowingly reproduce any child pornography by any
means, including the computer; or
(4)  Knowingly possess  any book,  magazine,  periodical,
film, videotape, computer disk, computer file or any other
material that contains an image of child pornography.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1)                                                                                            „Child  pornography‟  means  any  visual  depiction,
including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer
or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or
8




produced by electronic,  mechanical,  or other  means, of
sexually explicit conduct where:
(i) The production of such visual depiction involves the use
of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(ii)  Such  visual  depiction  is  a  digital  image,  computer
image, or computer-generated image of a minor engaging
in sexually explicit conduct; or
(iii) Such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or
modified  to  display  an  identifiable  minor  engaging  in
sexually explicit conduct.
(6) „Sexually explicit conduct‟ means actual:
(i)  Graphic  sexual  intercourse,  including  genital-genital,
oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, or lascivious sexual
intercourse where the genitals, or pubic area of any person
is exhibited;
(ii) Bestiality;
(iii) Masturbation;
(iv) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or
(v) Graphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic
area of any person;
(7)                                                                                         „Visual  depiction  includes  undeveloped  film  and
videotape  and  data  stored  on  a  computer  disk  or  by
electronic means, which is capable of conversion into a
visual image;
(8)  „Graphic,‟ when used with respect to a depiction of
sexually explicit conduct, means that a viewer can observe
any part of the genitals or pubic area of any depicted person
or animal during any part of the time that the sexually