Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2013 » State v. Curtis Isom, No. 11-323 (April 11, 2013)
[…] Probation,” provides:
“The court shall not revoke probation or revoke a suspension of
sentence or impose a sentence previously deferred except after a
hearing at which the defendant shall be afforded the opportunity to
be present and apprised of the grounds on which such action is
proposed. The defendant may be admitted to bail pending such
hearing. Prior to the hearing the State shall furnish the defendant
and the court with a written statement specifying the grounds upon
which action is sought under this subdivision.”
2 General Laws 1956 § 11-8-2 provides:
“(a) Every person who shall break and enter at any time of the day
or night any dwelling house or apartment, whether the dwelling
house or apartment is occupied or not, or any outbuilding or garage
attached to or adjoining any dwelling house, without the consent of
the owner or tenant of the dwelling house, apartment, building, or
garage, shall be imprisoned for not less than two (2) years and not
- 2 -




disposition of that fourth violation that forms the basis of defendant’s appeal to this Court.3
On March  12,  2009, a hearing was held in the Superior Court on the fourth alleged
probation violation.   At that hearing, defendant and the state agreed that defendant would admit
to violating the terms and conditions of his probation and that five years of his suspended
sentence would be revoked.   Both sides also agreed that if the state were to pursue a case against
defendant on the new charge of breaking and entering that had precipitated the notice of
violation, then, in that case, the state would agree to a fifteen-year sentence on that charge, with
five years to serve, concurrent with the five years that defendant would serve for the probation
violation.   Later, in open court, the following exchange occurred between defendant and the
magistrate:
“THE COURT:   Okay. Thank you. Mr. Isom, did you have
plenty of time to discuss this with your lawyer.
“THE DEFENDANT:  Yes, ma’am.
more than ten (10) years for the first conviction, and for the second
and subsequent conviction shall be imprisoned for not less than
four (4) years and not more than fifteen (15) years, or fined not
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
“(b) Every person convicted pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section shall be ordered to make restitution to the victim of the
offense or to perform up to five hundred (500) hours of public
community restitution work, or both, or any combination of them
approved by the sentencing judge. The court may not waive the
obligation to make restitution and/or public community restitution
work.